OPA Past Award Winners

Award of Excellence
1991 – Leslie Kern, Ph.D.
1992 – Ronald Fox, Ph.D., ABPP
1994 – Ted Strickland, Ph.D.
1995 – Frances Smith Strickland, Ph.D.
2000 – Alice H. Randolph, EdD, Glenn Karr, JD, Leslie H. Swift, Ph.D., Kathleen A. Myszak, Ph.D., Patricia B. James, Ph.D., Douglass K. Grossman-McKee, Ph.D.
2001 – Kathleen Grant, Psy.D., Carolyn McCabe, Ph.D., Richard Reckman, Ph.D.
2003 – Kurt Jensen, Psy.D., Richard Rynearson, Ph.D.
2005 – Kenneth DeLuca, Ph.D.
2006 – Kenneth Drude, Ph.D.
2008 – Mei Ng, M.S.
2009 – Robyn Hoffman, Ph.D., and Jeannine K. Tell Psy.D.
2011 – Toni Vaughn Heineman
2011 – Terry Imar, MA
2012 – Justice Evelyn Stratton
2013 – Jennifer Scott, Psy.D., ABPP

Achievement Award for a Psychologist in the Public Interest
1999 – Sr. Fran Repka, R.S.M., Ed.D.
2001 – Richard Rynearson, Ph.D.
2003 – Alberta Banner Turner, Ph.D.
2005 – Howard Fradkin, Ph.D.
2006 – Sherry Dinner, Ph.D.
2008 – Garland DeNelsky, Ph.D.

Achievement Award for Public Interest
2001 – Jim Brush, Ph.D.
2006 – Encarnacion Pyle
2007 – Theresa Lengerich, Psy.D., Nabil El-Ghoroury, Ph.D., WCPO Cincinnati Channel 9

Distinguished Contribution to the Profession of Psychology
1999 – Cynthia Dember, Ph.D.
2001 – Gary DeNelsky, Ph.D.
2004 – William Wester II, Ph.D.
2005 – Richard Reckman, Ph.D.
2007 – Elizabeth Swenson, Ph.D., J.D.

Distinguished Psychologist Award (Formerly the Outstanding Psychologist Award)
2001 – Leon VandeCreek, Ph.D.
2005 – Ann Kearney-Cooke, Ph.D.
2006 – Janet Schultz, Ph.D.
2007 – James Werth, Ph.D.
2009 – William Blackburn, Ph.D.
2010 – Carl Tishler, Ph.D., ABBP
2011 – Robin Arthur, Ph.D.
2012 – Frank Ezzo, Ph.D.
2013 – Kurt Malkoff, Ph.D.

Distinguished Service Award
1968 – Venus Bluestein, Ph.D.
1971 – Sidney L. Pressey, Ph.D., Clarence J. Leuba, Ph.D.
1972 – Karl F. Heiser, Ph.D., Milton W. McCullough, Ph.D.
1973 – Howard B. Lyman, Ph.D.
1974 – Jack G. Wiggins Jr., Ph.D.
1975 – David D. Blyth, Ph.D., Jane W. Kessler, Ph.D.
1976 – Malcolm L. Gardner, Ph.D.
1977 – Ronald E. Fox, Ph.D.
1978 – James T. Webb, Ph.D.
1979 – Marguerite Hertz, Ph.D.
1980 – Maurice Newburger, Ph.D.
1981 – Michael G. McKee, Ph.D.
1982 – Henry Saeman
1983 – Theodore H. Wohl, Ph.D.
1984 – Garland DeNelsky, Ph.D.
1985 – Sanford Hotchkiss, Ph.D.
1986 – George Albee, Ph.D.
1987 – Kathleen M. McNamara, Ph.D.
1988 – Sandra B. McPherson, Ph.D.
1989 – David Hellkamp, Ph.D.
1990 – Donald Weinstein, Ph.D.
1991 – Kenneth Drude, Ph.D.
1992 – John Corrigan, Ph.D.
1993 – Sephanie Zimmerman, Ph.D.
1994 – F. Elizabeth Reiss, Ph.D., Henry Saeman
1995 – Fawn D. Hewitt, Psy.D.
1996 – Sandra L. Shullman, Ph.D.
1997 – David L. Hayes, Ph.D.
1998 – Ted Strickland, Ph.D., Frances Strickland, Ph.D.
1999 – Edna Davis
2000 – Daniel W. Sanders, Ph.D., Leslie Swift, Ph.D.
2001 – Suzanne Lesure, Ph.D.
2002 – Jane Woodrow, Ph.D.
2003 – Vanessa K. Jensen, Psy.D.
2004 – Richard Rynearson, Ph.D.
2006 – Terry Imar, M.A.
2007 – Richard Reckman, Ph.D.
2008 – Kenneth P. Drude, Ph.D.
2010 – James Brush, Ph.D., ABPP
2011 – David Schwartz, Ph.D.
2012 – Cathy McDaniels Wilson, Ph.D.
2013 – Erica Stovall-White, Ph.D.

Lifetime Achievement Award
2000 – David Rogers, Ph.D.
2001 – John Horrocks, Ph.D.
2004 – Henry Leland, Ph.D.
2006 – James A. Mulick, Ph.D.
2008 – John Rudisill, Ph.D.
2009 – Ronald Hughes, Ph.D., Hapgop Pambookian, Ph.D.
2010 – Kenneth Pargament, Ph.D. and Ralph Becker, Ph.D.
2011 – Alice Randolph, Ed.D., MSCP
2013 – Michael Dwyer, Ph.D.

Outstanding Administrative Service Award
1999 – Ming Fisher
2001 – Granville “Bud” Potter
2004 – Suzanne Hetrick, Ph.D.

Outstanding Citizen Award
2001 – Terry Russell

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
2005 – Dustin Wygant, M.A.
2007 – Catherine Golden, M.S.
2008 – Nadia Hasan, M.A.
2009 – Jess Grayson, M.S.
2010 – Katie Edwards, M.S.
2013 – Ashley Murray, M.S.

Outstanding Professional Service Award
1999 – Jan Allen

Outstanding Public Service Award
1999 – Representative Lynn Olman
2000 – Representative Pat Tiberi
2001 – Senator Larry Mumper, Senator Mike Dewine
2003 – Joyce Beatty, Ph.D.
2005 – Representative Ted Strickland

OPA Committee/Affiliate of the Year Award
2006 – Mandatory Continuing Education Committee
2007 – Ethics Committee
2008 – Public Interest Committee
2009 – Professional Practice Committee
2010 – Communication and Technology Committee
2011 – Psychologically Healthy Workplace Award Committee
2012 – Mandatory Continuing Education Committee
2013 – LGBT Subcommittee

OPA Past-President Plaque
1995 – Jane Z. Woodrow, Ph.D.
1997 – Daniel W. Sanders, Ph.D.
1998 – Leslie H. Swift, Ph.D.
1999 – Suzanne Lesure, Ph.D.
2000 – Richard F. Reckman, Ph.D.
2001 – Kevin Arnold, Ph.D., ABPP
2002 – Vanessa K. Jensen, Psy.D.
2003 – Alice H Randolph, EdD
2005 – James J. Brush, Ph.D.
2006 – Gerald J. Strauss, Ph.D.
2007 – Carol L. Johnson, Ph.D.
2008 – David L. Hayes, Ph.D.
2009 – Cathy McDaniels Wilson, Ph.D.
2010 – Michael D. Dwyer, Ph.D.
2011 – Craig S. Travis, Ph.D.
2012 – Cathy Gaw, Psy.D.
2013 – John Rudisill, Ph.D.

OPA President’s Award Winners
1991 – Dorothy Gifford, Ph.D., F. Elizabeth Reiss, Ph.D., Sandra Shullman, Ph.D.
1992 – Sandra Shullman, Ph.D., Sephanie Zimmerman
1993 – F. Elizabeth Reiss, Ph.D., Cynthia White, Psy.D.
1994 – Vanessa K. Jensen, Psy.D.
1995 – Garland Y. DeNelsky, Ph.D.
1996 – David A. Rodgers, Ph.D., Cynthia White, Psy.D.
1997 – Diana Clarke, Ph.D., F. Elizabeth Reiss, Ph.D.
1998 – Michael Ranney, MPA
1999 – Michael Petrasek, EdD
2000 – Michael Sullivan, Ph.D., Michael Ranney, MPA
2001 – David Hayes, Ph.D.
2002 – Michael Ranney, MPA
2003 – Suzanne LeSure, Ph.D.
2004 – David Hayes, Ph.D., Vanessa Jensen, Psy.D., Michael Ranney, MPA
2005 – Cathy McDaniels Wilson, Ph.D.
2007 – Michael Ranney, MPA
2008 – Sandra Shullman, Ph.D.
2009 – Cathy Gaw, Psy.D.
2010 – Katie Crabtree Thomas
2011 – David Hayes, Ph.D.
2012 – Cathy Gaw, Psy.D.
2013 – John Rudisill, Ph.D.

OPA Media Award
2010 – Gretchen Cuda and Kay Colby
2011 – Jerod Smalley
2013 – The Columbus Dispatch

PSYOHIO Michael Sullivan Award
2009 – Jeanne Lemkau, Ph.D., ABPP
2010 – Bernadette Heckman, Ph.D.
2012 – Angela Neal-Barnett, Ph.D.
2012 – Juanita Martin, Ph.D.

Public Sector Psychologist of the Year Award
1992 – Frederick Frese III, Ph.D.
1993 – William W. Gilbert, Ph.D.
1994 – Ralph L. Buterbaugh, M.A.
1995 – Gloria L. Fellers, Ph.D.
1996 – J. Lamar Johnson, Psy.D.
1997 – Lani Eberlein, Psy.D.
1998 – Robert Goldberg, Ph.D.
1999 – Cindy Orlasky, Ph.D.
2000 – Henry Leland, Ph.D.
2001 – David Aronson, Ph.D.
2005 – Avery Zook, Ph.D.
2006 – Harvey Kayne, Ph.D.
2008 – Robert Hammond, Ph.D.
2009 – Jon Thomas, Ph.D.
2010 – Kenneth Karger, Ph.D
2011 – Lynne Rustad, Ph.D.
2012 – Susan Buchwalter, Ph.D.
2013 – Joel Mowrey, Ph.D.

Small College Roundtable Award for Academic Innovation
2008 – Richard Ashbrook, Ph.D., Jody Fournier, Ph.D., Andrea Karkowski, Ph.D.
2009 – Janet Larsen, Ph.D.
2010 – Alfred Cohoe, MA

Special Project Award
1990 – John Corrigan, Ph.D., Frederick Frese III, Ph.D., Sanford Hotchkiss, Ph.D., J. Renae Norton, Psy.D., Sandra Shullman, Ph.D., Sally Wilson, Ph.D.
1991 – John Corrigan, Ph.D., David Hayes, Ph.D., Kurt Jensen, Psy.D., Joseph Shannon III, Ph.D., Frances Strickland, Ph.D., Cynthia White, Psy.D.
1992 – David Hayes, Ph.D., Fawn Hewitt, Psy.D., Scott Mizes, Ph.D., Mary Anne Orcutt, Ph.D., Sally Wilson, Ph.D.
1993 – Jolie Brams, Ph.D., David L. Hayes, Ph.D., JoAnn E. King, Ph.D., F. Elizabeth Reiss, Ph.D., Daniel W. Sanders, Ph.D., Cynthia G. White, Psy.D., Jane Z. Woodrow, Ph.D.
1994 – Douglas Moore, Ph.D., Daniel W. Sanders, Ph.D., Cynthia G. White, Psy.D.
1996 – Richard A. Klein, Ph.D., Richard C. Rynearson, Ph.D., Jeff. D. Sherrill, Ph.D.
1997 – Glenn Karr, JD
1998 – Brad Feldman, Suzanne Garrett
2001 – Ken Filbert, Glenn Karr, JD, Howard Fradkin, Ph.D., Vanessa Jensen, Psy.D.
2002 – Cathy McDaniels Wilson, Ph.D.
2003 – Ezemenari Obasi, MA, John Rudisill, Bobbie Celeste, Ph.D.
2004 – Denise Brenner, Ellen Mrukowski, Beth Wherley
2007 – Denise Brenner
2011 – Roger Blashfield, Ph.D.
2012 – Randy Wright
2013 – Lynne Rustad, Ph.D.

 






Choose a County

 

RSS News From OPA